Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting Crisha Beauty Online Store which is currently located at www.crishabeauty.com. Your visit to this website is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

We at Crisha Beauty Online are committed to protect and safeguard your privacy.

This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we collect on the Crisha Beauty website and how we may use that information and with whom we may share it.

Our privacy policy also describes the measures we take to protect the security of this information as well as how you can access, modify or delete your personal information at any time.

By accepting the privacy policy, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Unless we specifically request or invite it, we ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive personal information (e.g., Aadhar, PAN Card numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or philosophical beliefs, health, sex life or sexual orientation, criminal background, or trade union membership, or biometric or genetic data for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual) on or through the Service or otherwise to us.

 

WE MAY CHANGE THIS PRIVACY POLICY. ANY CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL BECOME EFFECTIVE WHEN WE POST THE REVISED PRIVACY POLICY ON THE SERVICE. YOUR USE OF THE SERVICE FOLLOWING THESE CHANGES MEANS THAT YOU ACCEPT THE REVISED PRIVACY POLICY. WE RECOMMEND THAT YOU REGULARLY REVIEW THE PRIVACY POLICY WHEN YOU VISIT THE SERVICE. 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

Name – Including Title

To create user name/ required to provide personalized experience while answering question/ required to generate order invoice and shipment details by us as well as our shipment partner

 

Address
Required to generate order invoice and shipment details by us as well as our shipment partner including the Postcode, City, Country etc.
These details will be printed on the shipment labels for facilitating the delivery process

 

Country
We require the information related to the name of the country you belong to, so to answer you better according to your location. We also require the country name in which you presently reside so that we do the shipping accordingly and for the purpose of collecting information which needs to be shared with our logistic partner to check the availability of the shipping partner in such a place to mark effective and quick shipping.

 

Phone Number
Required to identify you as a member of the loyalty program, generate order invoice and shipment details by us as well as our shipment partner/ we may use your telephone number to contact you regarding your purchase

 

Email id
Your email id is required to answer your question, to contact you in case we need more details about your question, to revert with the solution to your query, to receive communication on order related updates and if you subscribe, you may opt to receive offer and promotional emails

 

Date of Birth
We require the date of birth to offer discounts and special offers. Maybe used for analytical purposes, to understand age and provide relevant offers

 

Anniversary
We require the Anniversary date to offer anniversary discounts and special offers

 

Gender

We require gender details for analytical purposes to provide relevant offers

 

IP
We record IP address to show that the correct tax was applied to the sale, which we are required to do by law. Required to store for security purposes for aiding us to track any individual in case of any misshaping in our website/ system

Order
To create a record of your order, to fulfill the orders and analyzing our sale in each arena

 

Query
Please write a brief description of your query so that our team can answer your query in an effective and time bound manner.

 

I need help with ( Subject )
Required to direct questions to the right team to provide quick solutions

Comments
Enter further details to your query/ question to better understand the situation

 

Marketing Emails

The information you have chosen to provide may be used by Crisha Beauty Online to create and deliver to you emails such as our newsletters, surveys or other email messages containing product and event information, health tips or promotions.

 

Text Messages

If you have chosen to leave your mobile phone number on Crisha Beauty Online, you may receive text message/SMS alerts containing product and event information, natural beauty tips, well-being tips and information or promotions on your mobile phone. Please note that Crisha Beauty Online will never send you any unsolicited text message on your mobile phone. Crisha Beauty Online does not charge any fee for you to receive any text message from us. However, your mobile service provider may charge you for sending and/or receiving text messages and airtime, as well as any other standard applicable rates charged by your mobile service provider.

 

Telephone calls

If you have chosen to leave your mobile phone number or landline number on Crisha Beauty Online, you may receive phone calls containing product and event information,

well-being tips and information or promotions on your mobile phone or landline phone.

 

Communication to Serve You

If you have chosen to provide us with your contact information, we may provide you with service-related announcements by any means, including email, concerning the website or contact you regarding your customer service requests or questions. For example, all registered users will receive a welcoming email to confirm their registration. These types of communications are necessary to serve you, respond to your concerns and to provide the high level of customer service that Crisha Beauty Online offers its customers.

 

Customized Service

We may use your personal information you have chosen to give us to provide you with customized service and use of our website. For example, we may suggest products that would be of interest to you. Such customized information may be conveyed to you by way of emails or text messages/SMS and phone calls

Special Events, Questionnaires and Surveys

On occasion, Crisha Beauty Online may sponsor special events (such as contests, promotions or other offerings), questionnaires and surveys. There may be specific rules applicable to these promotions that explain how any personal information you provide will be processed. We strongly suggest you review any applicable rules before participating. To the extent any special event, questionnaire or survey is not subject to specific rules, the processing of personal information is governed by this Privacy Policy.

 

Employment

If you provide personal information to us with respect to employment, such as your resume, we will treat such personal information as confidential and use it only to consider you for current and future employment opportunities and to contact you with respect to employment with us or our affiliates. An "Affiliate" is a person or entity that directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by, or is under common control with, our company. We will retain your information for further recruitment opportunities that may arise, unless you tell us that you no longer wish for us to retain your information.

Legal Process

 We may disclose your personal information to the extent necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes in response to a request for cooperation from law enforcement or a government agency, in order to comply with our other legal and regulatory obligations.

 

We will also share your information in the following additional circumstances:

 

Transactions 

It may sometimes be necessary for the advancement of our legitimate commercial interests to share your personal information with our professional advisers in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a sale, assignment, divestiture, merger, bankruptcy, consolidation, reorganization, liquidation, or other transfer of the business or its assets. When we do this, we will always take measures to ensure the ongoing protection of your personal information.

 

Other Circumstances

We may also use your personal information in other circumstances, but we will also explain them to you at the point of collection and, where necessary, get your permission.

ADVERTISEMENTS ON CRISHA BEAUTY

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. We do not take any responsibility with respect to your visits to such other websites and providing any

information/s therein.

 

TECHNOLOGIES USED

Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings in your browser. 

The following types of cookies are set on this site.

  • Internal Cookies Essential for the Site to Work

  • The Site uses first-party cookies to help the site work in the best possible manner. You can opt out of receiving these cookies and disable them by adjusting your browser settings. Please note, however, that without these cookies, your user experience may be impacted.

  • In conjunction with obtaining information through cookies, website web servers may log details such as your operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone in which your device is located. The web server logs also may record information such as the address of the web page that linked you to the site and the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet.

  • To control which web servers collect this information, tags may be placed on the web pages called “web beacons.” These are computer instructions that link web pages to particular web servers and their cookies.

 

HOW CAN YOU MANAGE YOUR COOKIES?

You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies used for certain purposes on the Site, except for strictly necessary cookies that are essential for the Site to work. You can refuse or opt-out of receiving certain categories of cookies or change your preference settings at any time by clicking on the cookies consent tool below. Please note, however, that without certain of these

cookies, your user experience may be impacted.

 

MANAGE SITE COOKIES

Please also note that most web browsers accept cookies by default. You may also be able to change the settings to have your browser refuse certain cookies or notify you before accepting cookies. The procedures for changing your settings and cookies differ from browser to browser. If necessary, use the help function on your browser or click on one of the links below to go directly to the user manual for your browser.

 

To find out more about cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

RETENTION PERIOD

We will retain your personal information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:

(i) the length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide the Service to you; (ii) whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject; and (iii) whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation, or regulatory investigations).

CONTACT US

For any further queries and complaints related to privacy under applicable laws and regulations, you could reach us at:

Contact Email Address: info@crishabeauty.com

 

YOUR CONSENT

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection, handle and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy which is in accordance with applicable Privacy laws and regulations, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy. If you do not wish to have your personal information collected, please stop using this website.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under and the Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules, 2020, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Shweta Singh

Contact no.: 9313151515

Email: shweta.crisha@gmail.com